Header_1.jpg

Scientific Program / Timetable

Monday, May 7, 2018

Time Event  
07:30 - 08:30 REGISTRATION - REGISTRATION  
08:30 - 09:00 OPEN CEREMONY - WELCOME  
09:00 - 09:40 Distinguished Lecture (AUDITORIUM)  
09:00 - 09:40 › Predicting the bistatic scattering from subsea buried targets using in-air laboratory measurements - Earl Williams, Naval Research Laboratory, Code 7106  
09:40 - 10:20 VAC 1: Vibroacoustics 1 (AUDITORIUM)  
09:40 - 10:00 › The crossing rates, exceedance probabilities, and maximum values of a random frequency response function - Robin Langley, University of Cambridge  
10:00 - 10:20 › A Piece-wise Calculation Scheme for the Mid-to-high Frequency Vibro-acoustic Simulations - Li Cheng, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University  
09:40 - 10:20 SRT 1: Sound Radiation and Transmission 1 (C1)  
09:40 - 10:00 › Superposition of frequency-independent normal modes in exterior acoustics - Lennart Moheit, Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines, Technical University of Munich  
10:00 - 10:20 › A study on the focusing performance of acoustic Luneburg lens in air and water condition - GUNN HWANG, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute  
09:40 - 10:20 NVC 1: Noise and Vibration Control 1 (C2)  
09:40 - 10:00 › Experimental validation of the statistics of a structural-acoustic system for active noise control applications in vehicles - Luis Andrade, Department of Engineering [Cambridge]  
10:00 - 10:20 › Pulse Drive and Inertial Motors with Piezoelectrics - Kenji Uchino, The Pennsylvania State University  
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break (EXHIBITION HALL)  
10:50 - 12:50 FORUM I: Optical measurement of continuous vibration and sound fields. Presentations + Discussion. (AUDITORIUM) - Chair: Prof. Francesco Franco; Keynote speakers: Prof. Fabrice Pierron, Prof. Pascal Picart, Dr. Alex Nila  
11:00 - 11:30 › Deflectometry: a tool to measure full-field slopes - Fabrice Pierron, University of Southampton (Southampton, UK)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Full-field investigation of traveling acoustic waves with digital holography - Pascal PICART, Laboratoire d'Acoustisque Université du Maine  
12:00 - 12:30 › Application of 3D Digital Image Correlation for Full-Field Vibration Measurements - Alex Nila, LaVision UK Ltd  
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM 1st FLOOR )  
14:20 - 16:20 ENM 1: Energy Methods 1 (AUDITORIUM)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Transient SEA: Mean and Variance Predictions - David Hawes, Department of Engineering [Cambridge]  
14:40 - 15:00 › Band-averaged variance prediction in hybrid finite element-statistical energy analysis - Edwin Reynders, KU Leuven Department of Civil Engineering  
15:00 - 15:20 › Development of a hybrid FE-SEA-Experimental model: Theoretical formulation - Arnau Clot, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge  
15:20 - 15:40 › Development of a Hybrid FE-SEA-Experimental Model: Experimental Subsystem Characterisation - Joshua Meggitt, University of Salford  
15:40 - 16:00 › On the influence of the condition number on the resolution of an ESEA model - Francisco Simón Hidalgo, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, ITEFI  
16:00 - 16:20 › Topology optimization for vibroacoustic problems - Ester Creixell-Mediante, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Oticon A/S  
14:20 - 16:20 CHI 1: Characterization and Identification 1 (C1)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Characterisation of local homogenized complex Young's Modulus of curved beam in composite material by using an inverse method and a finite element operator - Paul BOTTOIS, Laboratoire d'acoustique de l'université du Maine  
14:40 - 15:00 › Comparison of Johnson Champoux Allard and size distribution model for characterisation of rigid frame porous materials - Ferina Saati, Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines  
15:00 - 15:20 › Identification of Coupled Degrees of Freedom at the Interface between Sub-Structures - andrew elliott, University of Salford  
15:20 - 15:40 › Identification of rail contribution to pass-by noise by a modified wave signature extraction (WSE) method - Ines Lopez Arteaga, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Marcus Wallenberg Laboratory for Sound and Vibration Research (MWL), KTH Royal Institute of Technology (MWL)  
15:40 - 16:00 › Identification of sources through a probabilistic approach: application to vehicles in real usage conditions - Gianluigi Brogna, Laboratoire Vibrations Acoustique  
16:00 - 16:20 › Predicting the vibration response of panels under a turbulent boundary layer excitation from their measured sensitivity functions - Laurent MAXIT, Université de Lyon - INSA Lyon  
14:20 - 16:20 NVC 2: Noise and Vibration Control 2 (C2)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Bending waves in a checkerboard phononic crystal - Bart Van Damme, Empa, Laboratory for Acoustics/Noise Control  
14:40 - 15:00 › Low frequency resonant bandgaps in platonic crystals made of N-beam resonators - Penglin Gao, Wave Phenomena Group, Department of Electronic Engineering, Universitat Politècnica de València, Camino de vera s.n. (Building 7F), ES-46022 Valencia, Spain, Center for Composite Materials, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin 150001, China  
15:00 - 15:20 › Validation of shifted cell approach for the modelling of acoustic properties of porous materials embedding periodic inclusions - Dario Magliacano, Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II", Université de Franche-Comté  
15:20 - 15:40 › Bandgap capability of hybrid kirigami inspired cellular structures - Simone Del Broccolo, Advanced Composites Centre for Innovation and Science  
15:40 - 16:00 › Vibro-acoustic metamaterials for increased STL in acoustic resonance driven environments - Claus Claeys, DMMS lab, Flanders Make, Department of Mechanical Engineering, KU Leuven  
16:00 - 16:20 › Multi-Frequency Ultrasonic Sensors with Locally Distributed Resonators - Johannes Henneberg, Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines, Robert Bosch GmbH, Corporate Research  
16:20 - 17:00 Coffee break (EXHIBITION HALL)  
17:00 - 18:20 AEA 1: Advanced Experimental Analysis 1 (AUDITORIUM)  
17:00 - 17:20 › A fully automated high-speed optical rig for in vacuo, full field, non-contact vibration measurements for viscoelastic, anisotropic materials - Luca Manzari, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Department of Aeronautical and Vehicle Engineering  
17:20 - 17:40 › Sparse holography from iterated Bayesian focusing - Laurent GILQUIN, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon  
17:40 - 18:00 › Implementation of a Sound Measurement System Based on an Optical Method for the Primary Free-field Microphone Calibration and the Realisation of the Acoustic Pascal - Wan-Ho Cho, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science  
18:00 - 18:20 › Damage assessment of a sandwich composite panel by means of digital image correlation - Giuseppe Petrone, University of Naples Federico II – Aerospace Division  
17:00 - 18:20 MNM 1: Modelling and Numerical Methods 1 (C1)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Computational method of the non-stationary random responses for non-viscously damped structure systems - Qimao Liu, ABB Corporate Research Center  
17:20 - 17:40 › On the modeling of multilayer systems with mechanical links - Fabien Chevillotte, Matelys - Research Lab  
17:40 - 18:00 › Stochastic vibration analysis in wind turbines - Kheirollah Sepahvand, Kheirollah Sepahvand  
18:00 - 18:20 › Sensitivity analysis of acoustic inverse problems - Laurent GILQUIN, Laboratoire Vibrations Acoustique  
17:00 - 18:20 WAV: Wave Approaches (C2)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Wave scattering in coupled composite plates - Nurkanat Aimakov, University of Nottingham  
17:20 - 17:40 › Assessment of a contour integral method for the nonlinear eigenvalue problem arising from the wave finite element description of two-dimensional periodic waveguides involving dissipative and frequency dependent properties media - luca alimonti, ESI US R&D  
17:40 - 18:00 › A wave finite element technique for the calculation of the flow-induced vibrations of periodic and axial-symmetric structures - Fabrizio ERRICO, Laboratoire de Tribologie et Dynamique des Systèmes  
18:00 - 18:20 › Prediction of Noise Transmission through Honeycomb Sandwich Panels Using a Wave and Finite Element Method - Yi Yang, Faculty of Engineering [Auckland] - Brian Mace, Faculty of Engineering [Auckland] - Michael Kingan, Faculty of Engineering [Auckland]  

Tuesday, May 8, 2018

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:20 NLB: Nonlinear Behavior (AUDITORIUM)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Energy exchange between two sub-systems coupled with a nonlinear elastic path - Osman Taha Sen, Istanbul Technical University  
09:20 - 09:40 › A pragmatic approach to estimate the dynamic loads of components with nonlinear uncertain interfaces - Edoardo MENGA, Airbus Operations SL - Loads and Aeroelasticity Department  
09:40 - 10:00 › Metal-plastic composites with amplitude dependent damping - Matthias Klaerner, Technische Universität Chemnitz  
09:00 - 10:20 MNM 2: Modelling and Numerical Methods 2 (C1)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Always on Safe Ground: On constructing and validating of 3D Finite Element Models for Power Train Vibration Simulation - Patrick Langer, Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines  
09:20 - 09:40 › A FEM/BEM based topology optimization of submerged bi-material shell structures under harmonic excitations - Wenchang Zhao, CAS Key Laboratory of Mechanical Behavior and Design of Materials, Department of Modern Mechanics, University of Science and Technology of China  
09:40 - 10:00 › Investigation of acoustic radiation damping by means of coupled numerical analysis - Suhaib Koji Baydoun, Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines  
10:00 - 10:20 › Iterative Solution Schemes for the Acoustic Boundary Element Method - Christopher Jelich, Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines  
09:00 - 10:20 NVC 3: Noise and Vibration Control 3 (C2)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Finite element simulations of the acoustic black hole effect in duct terminations - Davide Ghilardi, La Salle, Universitat Ramon Llull  
09:20 - 09:40 › Tunability of the resonant modes of an Acoustic Black Hole  
09:40 - 10:00 › Exploration of admissible shape functions in semi-analytical model to characterize one-dimensional acoustic black hole beams - Jie Deng, The State Key Laboratory of Mechanical Transmission, College of Automotive Engineering, Chongqing University, Chongqing 400044, P. R. China  
10:00 - 10:20 › Perfect absorption of flexural waves by applying the critical coupling conditions - Vicente Romero-García, LAUM, UMR 6613 CNRS  
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break (EXHIBITION HALL)  
10:50 - 12:50 FORUM II: Non-linear vibration and noise. Presentations + Discussion. (AUDITORIUM) - Chair: Prof. Rajendra Singh; Keynote speakers: Prof. Gaetan Kerschen, Dr. Sebastian Oberst, Prof. Kon-Well Wang  
11:00 - 11:30 › Nonlinear Dynamics: Towards a paradigm change via evidence-based complex dynamics modelling - Sebastian Oberst, University of Technology Sydney, Centre for Audio, Acoustics and Vibration (CAAV), Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology  
11:30 - 12:00 › Resonances of nonlinear mechanical systems: a nonlinear normal mode perspective - Gaëtan Kerschen, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Department  
12:00 - 12:30 › Harnessing Nonlinear Multistable Dynamics – An Emerging Approach for Vibration Engineering - Kon-Well Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Michigan  
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM 1st FLOOR )  
14:20 - 16:20 VAC 2: Vibroacoustics 2 (AUDITORIUM)  
14:20 - 14:40 › A hybrid numerical approach in the medium frequency range for vibroacoustic analysis - Juan Pedro Palacios Domingo, ESI Group  
14:40 - 15:00 › Transient acoustic predictions using an equivalent source technique coupled to a nonlinear finite element solver - Robert Campbell, Applied Research Laboratory/Penn State University  
15:00 - 15:20 › Assessment of Statistical Sampling Methods and Approximation Models Applied to Aeroacoustic and Vibroacoustic Problems - Till Biedermann, University of Applied Sciences Duesseldorf  
15:20 - 15:40 › An experimental investigation of vibrating plates in similitude and the possibility to replicate the responses using sensitivity-based scaling laws - Christian Adams, Technische Universität Darmstadt  
15:40 - 16:00 › Scaling laws for flat plate vibroacoustic response induced by deterministic and random excitations - Francesco Franco, PastaLab - Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II"  
16:00 - 16:20 › Time-Space Identification of Mechanical Impacts and Distributed Random Excitations on Plates and Membranes - Alain Berry, Groupe d'Acoustique de l'Université de Sherbrooke  
14:20 - 16:20 SRT 2: Sound Radiation and Transmission 2 (C1)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Vibration rendering for generating double radiators and baffle on a plate - Jung-Han Woo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology  
14:40 - 15:00 › Transmission loss simulations for floor systems with composites of scrap tire rubber particles and adhesive mortar - Andrea Carolina Corredor Bedoya, School of Mechanical Engineering, University of Campinas  
15:00 - 15:20 › Modeling tyre/road noise in FE simulations for pass-by noise predictions - Thibault Lafont, Autoneum Management AG  
15:20 - 15:40 › Methodology to evaluate the uncertainty of train exterior noise predictions - Eduardo Latorre Iglesias, Alstom  
15:40 - 16:00 › Construction and characterization of an omnidirectional parametric loudspeaker consisting of ultrasound transducers set on a sphere - Marc Arnela, La Salle, Universitat Ramon Llull  
14:20 - 16:20 FAC: Flow Acoustics (C2)  
14:20 - 14:40 › A computationally efficient approach to predict the acoustic fields from a cylinder in cross flow - Paul Croaker, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, UNSW Australia, Sydney, Australia  
14:40 - 15:00 › Noise induced in a cylindrical towed model from separated/reattached turbulent flows - Jan Abshagen, Bundeswehr Technical Center WTD 71  
15:00 - 15:20 › An insight into the nature of the valve self-excited oscillation noise from a 1D simulation - Atsushi Itoh, Mitsubishi Motors Ltd  
15:20 - 15:40 › Recommendations on Dynamic Pressure Sensor Placement for Transonic Wind Tunnel Tests - Michael Yang, ATA Engineering, Inc.  
15:40 - 16:00 › Numerical prediction of pipe flow noise and vibration at low Mach number - florian hugues, University of Compiègne  
16:00 - 16:20 › Wavenumber Analyses of Panel Vibrations Induced by Supersonic Wall-Bounded Jet Flow from an Upstream High Aspect Ratio Rectangular Nozzle - Stephen Hambric, ARL/Penn State  
16:20 - 17:00 Coffee break (EXHIBITION HALL)  
17:00 - 18:20 ENM 2: Energy Methods 2 (AUDITORIUM)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Early Stage Design of Quiet Structures Based on Statistical Energy Analysis - Hiroki Nakamura, Kanagawa University  
17:20 - 17:40 › High-frequency vibro-acoustics simulation for an agricultural tractor using combined DEA/SEA analysis - Gregor Tanner, University of Nottingham  
17:40 - 18:00 › A hybrid transfer matrix–statistical energy analysis approach to robust sound transmission modelling - Carolina Decraene, KU Leuven, Department of Civil Engineering, Structural Mechanics Section  
18:00 - 18:20 › Uncertainty bounds of energies predicted by MODal ENergy Analysis method - Nicolas TOTARO, Laboratoire Vibrations Acoustique  
17:00 - 18:00 AEA 2: Advanced Experimental Analysis 2 (C1)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Monitoring of residual stresses in composite pressure vessels via modal analysis - Sebastian John, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung  
17:20 - 17:40 › Verification of underwater radation efficiency using FE/BE coupled model and measurements - Dooho Lee, Dongeui Unversity  
17:40 - 18:00 › Experimental Investigation of Water-Cooled Centrifugal Chiller Sound Radiation - Stephen Wells, ARL/Penn State  
17:00 - 18:20 NVC 4: Noise and Vibration Control 4 (C2)  
17:00 - 17:20 › Visco-thermal effects on an acoustic cloak based on scattering cancellation - Peter Risby Andersen, Centre for Acoustic-Mechanical Micro Systems, Technical University of Denmark  
17:20 - 17:40 › Energy propagation control by changing contact parts interposed between double-walled cylindrical structures - Yoshitake Kamijo, Toshiba corporation  
17:40 - 18:00 › Improving Ride Comfort and Trackwear of Two-Axle Railway Vehicles Using Inerter-Based Lateral Suspension Layouts - Timothy Lewis, Faculty of Engineering [Bristol]  
18:00 - 18:20 › Using topological modes to enhance energy harvesting from elastic waves - José Roberto Arruda, School of Mechanical Engineering, State University of Campinas  
19:20 - 19:40 BUS DEPART TO GALA DINNER at 19:40 - The Gala dinner will take place at a country house at 20 min by bus from the conference center  
20:00 - 23:00 GALA DINNER  
23:00 - 23:20 BUS BACK FROM GALA DINNER - The bus will return attendants to Gala Dinner to the conference center.  

Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:20 ENM 3: Energy Methods 3 (AUDITORIUM)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Turbulent Boundary Layer Noise Analysis using Energy Flow Analysis - Suk-Yoon Hong, Seoul National University, Center for Naval Ship Engineering  
09:20 - 09:40 › Structural Design Implementation by Structural Intensity Analysis - Takeshi Miyama, Kanagawa University  
09:40 - 10:00 › Investigation of non-conservative Fluid-Structure-Junctions using the Energy Flow Method - Mark Teschner, Airbus Group Innovations  
10:00 - 10:20 › Parametric uncertainty quantification of sound transmission measurement procedures with a maximum entropy approach - Cédric Van hoorickx, KU Leuven, Department of Civil Engineering, Structural Mechanics Section  
09:00 - 10:20 CHI 2: Characterization and Identification 2 (C1)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Time-reversed infinite elements and their application to scatterer and source identification - Sjoerd van Ophem, KU Leuven, Department of Mechanical Engineering, DMMS lab, Flanders Make  
09:20 - 09:40 › Sound source localization using multiple microphones attached on the wearable glasses - Kang-Ho Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI)  
09:40 - 10:00 › A stationary iterated multiplicative regularization for force reconstruction problems - Mathieu Aucejo, Structural Mechanics and Coupled Systems Laboratory  
10:00 - 10:20 › Localisation and identification of sources on laminated structures: extension of CFAT method - Fabien Marchetti, Laboratoire Vibrations Acoustique  
09:00 - 10:20 DAC: Duct Acoustics (C2)  
09:00 - 09:20 › Flow induced noise of resonators on the charged air side – arguing from theory, test stand measurements and simulations to solutions - Ralf Buck, Ralf Buck  
09:40 - 10:00 › Attenuating sound in large ductwork using reactive and dissipative silencers - Ray Kirby, University of Technology Sydney  
10:00 - 10:20 › System resonance control with microperforations in the wall of an open ended duct - Ignacio Perez, Dyson Technology Ltd  
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break (EXHIBITION HALL)  
10:50 - 12:50 FORUM III: Validating numerical vibroacoustic models - How much is enough? Presentations + Discussion. (AUDITORIUM) - Chair: Prof. John Mottershead; Keynote speakers: Dr. François M. Hemez, Mr. Joan Sapena, Prof. Sankaran Mahadevan  
11:00 - 11:30 › A Perspective From a User of Simulation Codes: How Much Validation is Enough? - Francois Hemez, Los Alamos National Laboratory  
11:30 - 12:00 › Railways rolling stock - Validation is not a must, it is a support to reduce de risks - Joan Sapena, ALSTOM  
12:00 - 12:30 › Multi-level and Multi-fidelity Approaches to Probabilistic Validation and Prediction - Sankaran Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University  
12:50 - 14:20 Lunch (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM 1st FLOOR )  
14:20 - 15:40 VAC 3: Vibroacoustics 3 (AUDITORIUM)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Structural Health Monitoring of a plate by Continuous Wavelet Transform - Silvia Milana, University of Rome La Sapienza - Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering  
14:40 - 15:00 › Vibroacoustic analysis of double-wall sandwich panels with viscoelastic core: finite element reduced order model - walid larbi, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers  
15:00 - 15:20 › Vibro-acoustic response of a flat plate under turbulent boundary layer excitation - Mahmoud Karimi, School of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, UNSW, Sydney, Australia  
15:20 - 15:40 › Emerging dynamic stiffness modelling of physical and chemical ageing rubber vibration isolators in the audible frequency range - Leif Kari, The Marcus Wallenberg Laboratory for Sound and Vibration Research (MWL), KTH Royal Institute of Technology  
14:20 - 15:40 MNM 3: Modelling and Numerical Methods 3 (C1)  
14:20 - 14:40 › Two new implementations of viscous and thermal losses using the Boundary Element Method - Vicente Cutanda Henriquez, Centre for Acoustic-Mechanical Micro Systems, Technical University of Denmark  
14:40 - 15:00 › An extended transfer matrix model for the sound insulation of dual leaf structures with corrugated panels and structural connections - James Massaglia, University of Salford  
15:00 - 15:20 › An investigation of the suitability of an alternative boundary condition for an impedance eduction technique - Cheng Yang, Institute of Vibration, Shock and Noise, School of Mechanical Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China  
15:20 - 15:40 › Validation of a FEM structure-borne sound radiation model for railway rolling noise - Gwenael Hannema, Laboratory for Acoustics/Noise Control, Empa - Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology  
14:20 - 15:40 NVC 5: Noise and Vibration Control 5 (C2)  
14:20 - 14:40 › On damping enhancement of vibrating elastic structures - Goran Pavić, Laboratoire Vibrations Acoustique  
14:40 - 15:00 › Influence of differnet measurement settings and methods on obtained damping values - Christian Geweth, TU Munich - Chair of Vibroacoustics of Vehicles and Machines  
15:00 - 15:20 › Hybrid model for rail fasteners stiffness optimization in railway-induced ground-borne vibration problems - Robert Arcos, Institute of Sound and Vibration Research, University of Southampton, Acoustical and Mechanical Engineering Laboratory, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya  
15:20 - 15:40 › Attenuation of turbulent boundary layer induced vibration using water-repellent coatings - Elena Ciappi, National Research Council of Italy, Marine Technology Research Institute, Rome, Italy  
15:40 - 16:20 AWARD CEREMONY / FAREWELL PARTY - The Award Ceremony will take place at the AUDITORIUM and the Farewell Party at the EXHIBITION HALL  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed